Stay Informed

Find a Chapter

Past Officers


2011 2012 2013
2010 2009 2008 2007 2005 2003
2001 1999 1997 1995 1993 1991 1989
1987 1985 1983 1981 1979 1977 1975
1973 1971 1969 1967 1965 1964 1961
1959 1957 1955 1953 1951 1949 1947
1941 1939 1937 1935 1934 1933 1932

2013 National Convention, San Antonio, Texas

President – Atima Omara-Alwala (VA)
Executive Vice President – Erin Carlstrom (CA)
Vice President – Ben Yee (NY)
Vice President – Ben Cohen (KS)
Vice President – Louis Elrod (GA)
Treasurer – Hugo Velastegui (DE)
Secretary – Shayna Daitch (OK)
Chief of Staff – Rocco Giammaria (PA)

Top

2012 National Conference, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

National Committeewoman – Montica Talmadge (NC)
National Committeeman – Matt Fruth (IL)

Top

2011 National Convention, Louisville, Kentucky

President – Rod Snyder (WV)
Executive Vice President – Colmon Elridge (KY)
Vice President – Atima Omara-Alwala (VA)
Vice President – Kristin Aschenbrenner (SD)
Vice President – Michael Corbett (NY)
Treasurer – Jonathan Padilla (CA)
Secretary – Emily Robinson (IL)
Chief of Staff – Heather Brown (NV)

Top

2010 National Conference, Washington, DC

President – Rod Snyder (WV)
Executive Vice President – Colmon Elridge (KY)
National Committeewoman – Stephanie Hausner (NY)
National Committeeman – Francisco Domenech (PR)
Vice President – Bree Boehlke (AZ)

Top

2009 National Convention, Chicago, Illinois

President – Crystal Strait (CA)
Executive Vice President – Rod Snyder (WV)
National Committeewoman – Stephanie Hausner (NY)
Vice President – Renee Hartley (TX)
Vice President – Isaac Robinson (MI)
Vice President – Colmon Elridge (KY)
Secretary – Emily Robinson (IL)
Treasurer – Mark Newman (NC)
Chief of Staff – Heather Brown (NV)

Top

2008 National Conference, Denver, Colorado

National Committeewoman – Crystal Strait (CA)
National Committeeman – Francisco Domenech (PR)

Top

2007 National Convention, Dallas, Texas

President – David Hardt (TX)
Executive Vice President – Chris Anderson (TN)
National Committeewoman – Crystal Strait (CA)
National Committeeman – Francisco Domenech (PR)
Vice President – A’shanti Fayshel Gholar (NV)
Vice President – Omar Khan (FL)
Vice President – Josh Blevins (AR)
Secretary – Stephanie Hausner (NY)
Treasurer – Amy Lewis (VA)
Chief of Staff – Rachel Morse (OK)

Top

2005 National Convention, San Francisco, California

President – Chris Gallaway (VA)
Executive Vice President – Alexis Tameron (AZ)
National Committeewoman – Lauren Goode (OH)
National Committeeman – Giovanni Garibay (TX)
Vice President for Students & Youth – Jeff Leanna (NE)
Vice President for Programs – Chris Anderson (TN)
Vice President for Development – Francisco Domenech (PR)
Secretary – Rob Dolin (WA)
Treasurer – Kristopher Anderson (IL)
Chief of Staff – Jeff Lake (GA)

Top

2003 National Convention, Buffalo, New York

President – Chris Gallaway (KS)
Executive Vice President – Jonathan C. “Jay” Augustine (LA)
National Committeewoman – Alexis Tameron (AZ)
National Committeeman – Clinton Bench (MA)
Vice President for Students & Youth – Ashley Collier (GA)
Vice President for Programs – Rachel A. Morse (OK)
Vice President for Development – Denise Castaneda (CA)
Secretary – David Lee (MN)
Treasurer – Justin Southern (WV)
Chief of Staff – Jeff Lake (GA)

Top

2001 National Convention, Tucson, Arizona

President – Scott Butler (GA)
Executive Vice President – Laura Sanchez (AZ)/Lauren Worley (OH)
National Committeewoman – Christy Agner (NC)
National Committeeman – Ismael Malave (NY)
Vice President for Students & Youth – Angelica Gonzalez (CA)/Maggie Toulouse (NM)
Vice President for Programs – Antone White (OH)/Schylar Meadows (OH)
Vice President for Development – Amanda Stitt (MI)/Craig T. Fifer (VA)
Secretary – Clinton Bench (MA)
Treasurer – Chris Gallaway (KS)

Top

1999 National Convention,
Little Rock, Arkansas

President – Jay Parmley (OK)
Executive Vice President – James Apa (WA)
National Committeewoman – Alexis Blizman (MI)
National Committeeman – Todd Turner (NY)
Vice President for Students & Youth – Jodi Wittlin (CA)
Vice President for Programs – Dwayne Houston (DC)
Vice President for Development – Steve Fitzer (FL)
Secretary – Christy Agner (NC)
Treasurer – Evan Rauch (MA)

Top

1997 National Convention,
Miami, Florida

President – Kim Kiely (NY)
Executive Vice President – Scott Stein (IL)
National Committeewoman – Pam Van Horn (WV)
National Committeeman – Fred Carter (AZ)
Vice President for Student & Youth Affairs – Jonathan Palmer (AL)
Vice President for Programs – Alexis Blizman (MI)
Vice President for Development – Renita Edwards (KY)
Secretary – Jeff Lake (IA)
Treasurer – Julie Anne Kempf (WA)

Top

1995 National Convention,
New Orleans, Louisiana

President – Michael Sexton (OH)
Executive Vice President – Elizabeth Kennedy (AL)
National Committeewoman – Vani Singhal (OK)
National Committeeman – Lary Lacorte (WV)
Vice President for Student & Youth Affairs – Scott Hutchings (CO)
Vice President for Programs – John Conner (FL)
Vice President for Development – George Gollery (CA)/Kim David Gilmore (IL)
Secretary – Kim Kiely (NY)
Treasurer – Jim Lawlor (CT)

Top

1993 National Convention,
Merillville, Indiana

President – Jody Buckley (KY/WA)
Executive Vice President – Michael McHale (LA)
National Committeewoman – Vani Singhal (OK)
National Committeeman – Erik Fleming (MS)
Vice President for Women’s Affairs – Karen Davis (AZ)
Vice President for Minority Affairs – Consuella Jordon (OH)/Danny Watson (CO)
Vice President for Labor Affairs – Patrick Wozney (WY)
Vice President for Student & Youth Affairs – Jeff Navin (SD)
Vice President for Programs – Andrew Henschel (PA)/Douglas Gordun (NY)
Vice President for Development – Lisa Venne (MN)
Vice President for International Affairs – Joe McDermott (WA)
Secretary – Erin Jones (NE/CO)
Treasurer – Michael Sexton (OH)
Chair, Association of State Presidents – Mark Mann (OK)
General Counsel – Lewis Combs (TN)
National Director – Joe Denney (OK)/Erin Jones (CO)
Executive Director – Leigh Pate/Brooke Stroud

Top

1991 National Convention,
St. Louis, Missouri

President – Dennis Eagle (WA)
Executive Vice President – Angela Dorneden (WI)
National Committeewoman – Lise’ Wyman (NV)
National Committeeman – Gary D. Noris (CT)
Vice President for Women’s Affairs – Carmin Willis-Goodloe (IL)
Vice President for Minority Affairs – Ruben J. Garcia (TX)
VP for Labor Affairs – Ron Moore (DC)/Michael Frame (MO)
Vice President for Student & Youth Affairs – Jim Waltz (IN)/Vani Singhal (OK)
Vice President for Programs – Mark Roeber (PA)
Vice President for Development – J.P. Caruso (NE)
Vice President for International Affairs – Orlando Rodriguez Hernandez (PR)
Secretary – Charles Steinhice (TN)
Treasurer – Harold Wingert (KS)
Chair, Board of Regional Directors – Carmen Triche (IL)
General Counsel – Steven Francis (OH)
Executive Director – Jody Buckley (KY)

Top

1989 National Convention,
Columbus, Ohio

President – William Bilton (SC)
Executive Vice President – Scott A. Cave (WA)
Vice President for Development – Lise’ Wyman (NV)
Vice President for Minority Affairs – Norm Nixon (DC)
Vice President for Programs – Monica Jones (SC)/Melody Cathey (KS)
Vice President for Women’s Affairs – Jody Buckley (WA)
Vice President for Student & Youth Affairs – J.P. Caruso (NE)
Vice President for Communications – Douglas Gordun (NY)
Treasurer – Cindy Ayers-Elliott (MS)
National Committeewoman – Patricia Vincent (KY)
National Committeeman – Stanley Watkins (IL)
Chair, Board of Regional Directors – Fred Floss (NY)
General Counsel – Robin Webb (KY)
Executive Director – Mindy Young (IN)

Top

1987 National Convention,
Phoenix, Arizona

President – Ed Fry (AR)
Executive Vice President – Melvin Lowe (NY)
National Committeewoman – Patricia Vincent (KY)
National Committeeman – Stanley Watkins (IL)
Vice President for Programs – Debra Truhart (DC)
Vice President for Development – Kristina Gentner (FL)
Minority Vice President – Cindy Ayers-Elliott (MS)
Treasurer – Timothy P. Gallagher (MD)
Secretary – Karen Ann Clark (AZ)

Top

1985 National Convention,
Miami, Florida

President – Marie Prezioso (WV)
Executive Vice President – Nick Antonicello (NJ)
VP for Minority Affairs – Linda Malone (AL)
Vice President for Programs – Patricia Vincent (KY)
Vice President for Development – Randy Nielson (UT)
President, College Young Democrats of America -Mark Elliott (NY)
Secretary – Deborah Purviance (IL)
Treasurer – Ed Fry (AR)
National Committeewoman – Deborah Bradley (TX)
National Committeeman – James Speights (DC)
General Counsel – Richard Mauk (AL)
Executive Director – Marcus Jefferson (IL)
Staff Director – Bonnie Wettermen (DC)

Top

1983 National Convention,
Charleston, West Virginia

President – Bill Belk (NC)
Executive Vice President – Marie Prezioso (WV)
VP for Minority Affairs – Jim Speights (DC)
Vice President for Programs – Rusty Carnahan (MO)
Vice President for Development – Randy Nielson (UT)
President, College Young Democrats of America -Steve Grisky (CA)
Secretary – Jack Kennedy, Jr. (VA)
Treasurer – Jeff Watson (FL)
National Committeewoman – Jeri Winter (NV)
National Committeeman – Willie Robinson (SC)
Chair, Board of Regional Directors – Tom Ferarese (NY)
General Counsel – Roger Bedford (AL)
Executive Director – Frank Alexander (NV)
Staff Director – Bonnie Wettermen (DC)

Top

1981 National Convention,
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

President – Mark Stodola (AR)
Executive Vice President – Susan Focht (PA)
VP for Minority Affairs – Lary Pettigrew (GA)
Vice President for Development – Angelo Mureo (NJ)
Director for College Affairs – Linda Lennon (SC)
Secretary – Cindy Kelly (MA)
Treasurer – Roger Bedford, Jr. (AL)
National Committeewoman – Lena Guerero (TX)
National Committeewoman – Jeri Winter (NV)
General Counsel – Terry Goddard (AZ)
Executive Director – Francis J. Aquila (NY)
Chair, Board of Regional Directors – Beki Perkins (NJ)
Staff Director – Elizabeth Burke (DC)

Top

1979 National Convention,
Nashville, Tennessee

President – Dale Emmons (KY)
Executive Vice President – Susan Focht (PA)
VP for Minority Affairs – Richard H. Donnell (TN)
Vice President for Programs – Mary Roddy (MO)
Vice President for Development – Tim McNally (NE)
Director of College Affairs – Steve Geller (FL)
Secretary – Joseph Bodek (NJ)
Treasurer – Tom Richtarich (CT)
National Committewoman – Mary Ross Vaughn (GA)
National Committeeman – Frank Aquila (NY)
Chair, Board of Regional Directors – Mark Stodola (AR)
General Counsel – Lary Leake (NC)

Top

1977 National Convention,
Miami, Florida

President – Dwayne Holman (TX)
Vice President – John Benline (IL)
VP for Minority Affairs – William Gray (SC)
Director of College Affairs – Debbie Kingsly (WA)
Secretary – Elaine Capps (NC)
Treasurer – Dale Emmons (KY)
National Committeewoman – Nancy Abrams (FL)
National Committeeman – Tony Harison (AL)
General Counsel – Dennis Estis (NJ)
Executive Director – C. Robert Vahl (NY)

Top

1975 National Convention,
St. Louis, Missouri

President – Dwayne Holman (TX)
1st Vice President – Nick Nicholson (KY)
Minority Vice President – Yvonne Banks (KS)
College Director – Chris Gates (CO)
Secretary – Mary Roddy (MO)
Treasurer – Martin Shaffer (WV)
National Committeewoman – Janice Fischer (TN)
National Committeeman – Frederick Smith (IL)
General Counsel – H. Joseph Farmer (DC)
Executive Director – Nick Nicholson (KY)
Assistant Director – Katherine A. Witt (VA)

Top

1973 National Convention,
Louisville, Kentucky

President – DeLesseps Morrison (LA)
1st Vice President – Michael Abrams (FL)
VP for Minority Affairs – Daniel L. Martinez (NM)
College Vice President – Stephen D. Costello (MO)
Secretary – Sonja L. Larkin (CA)
Treasurer – Dennis C. Phipps (VA)
General Counsel – Kirby Smith III (AR)
Administrative Assistant – Majorie Davidson (DC)

Top

1971 National Convention,
Hot Springs, Arkansas

President – Robert E.B. Allen (AZ)
1st Vice President – Howard W. Caroll (IL)
Vice President – Donna K. Culbertson (SC)
Vice President – Joseph W. Thomas (LA)
College Vice President – John Ker (PA)
Secretary – H. Joseph Farmer (NE)
Treasurer – Caroll W. Schubert (TX)
Chair, Board of Regional Directors – Phillip M. Keegan (IL)
Executive Secretary – Martha Sampson (AZ)
General Counsel – Bernard G. Lancione (OH)
Voter Registration Coordinator – Bob Weiner (MA)

Top

1969 National Convention,
Las Vegas, Nevada

President – David R. Sternoff (WA)
1st Vice President – Steny H. Hoyer (MD)
Vice President – Judith Rogers (AR)
Vice President – Ron San Felippo (WI)
College Vice President – John Ker (PA)
Secretary – Donna Culbertson (SC)
Treasurer – Berle Schiller (PA)
Chair, Board of Regional Directors – Phillip M. Keegan (NJ)
General Counsel – Howard W. Caroll (IL)
Administrative Assistant – Bob Weiner (MA)

Top

1967 National Convention,
Hollywood, Florida

President – Spencer Oliver (MD)
1st Vice President – Alex R. Seith (IL)
Vice President – Peter Vessella (PA)
Vice President – Donna Blackwell (MO)
College Vice President – Marci Peterson (NV)
Secretary – John D. Bottoroof (IN)
Treasurer – Hal Allen (TX)
Chair, Board of Regional Directors – Bob Slagle (TX)
Executive Secretary – David A. Bush (VA)