2019-2021 Young Democrats of America Awards

2019-2021 Young Democrats of America Awards

Over the 2019-2021 biennium, young democrats have been the backbone of the Democratic Party. Your time, effort and dedication helped elect Democrats up and down the ballot all over the United States. We would like to acknowledge members for their outstanding service, exceptional achievements, and significant contributions in various categories.

Event Awards

Outstanding Event Award

Puerto Rico Young Democrats

Outside the Box Award

YDA Jewish Caucus

Best Example of Teamwork Award

Arapahoe County Young Democrats

 

Organization Awards

Best New Chapter

Brazoria County Young Democrats

Outstanding Local Chapter

Collin County Young Democrats

Outstanding Chartered Unit

Young Democrats of South Carolina

 

Individual Awards

President’s Award

Fatima Heyward

Young Democrat Spotlight Award

Becky Beaver

Leadership in Action

Heather Krause

Rising Star Award

Kati Durkin

Young Democrat Award

Caleb Rohrer

Young Democrat for Life
(by region)
Great Lakes
  • Bill Benner (Ohio)
  • Steve Bieda (Michigan)
  • Nick DeCenzo (Ohio)
  • Derek Dobies (Michigan)
  • Matt Fruth (Illinois)
  • Isaac Robinson (Michigan)
  • Dave Woodward (Michigan)
Mid-Atlantic
  • Ricardo Alfaro (Virgina)
  • Sammi Brown (West Virginia)
  • Alisa Clements (West Virginia)
  • Paul Davis (Virgina)
  • Russell Drapkin (Washington DC)
  • Neal Heard (West Virginia)
  • Sabrina McLaughlin (Pennsylvania)
  • Constantina Meis (New Jersey)
  • Rod Synder (West Virginia)
  • Jake Weissman (Maryland)
  • Sarah Weissman (Maryland)
  • Destiny Drake West (Maryland)
  • Tim White (Washington DC)
Midwest
  • Aaron Belenky (Kansas)
  • Erin Belenky (Kansas)
  • Sarah Coats (Kansas)
  • Hon. Sharice Davids (Kansas)
  • Carolyn Marie Fugit (Kansas)
  • Ron Kaminski (Nebraska)
  • Jane Kleeb (Nebraska)
  • Jeff Leanna (Nebraska)
  • Hon. Adam Morfeld (Nebraska)
  • Alex Valen (Minnesota)
  • Casey Yingling (Kansas)
Northeast
  • Jillian Cardillo (Massachusetts)
  • Stephanie Hausner (New York)
  • Amanda Pizzuti (New York)
  • Melissa Schapero (Massachusetts)

Pacific
  • Jeff Beaulac (Washington)
  • Michelle Elmer (California)
  • Christopher Guerrero (California)
  • Capri Holden (Washington)
  • Chiho Lai (Washington )
  • Jen Longley (California)
  • Justin Meyers (California)
  • Amanda Nelson (Washington)
  • Andrew Peabody (Washington)
  • Tyler Dos Santos-Tam (Hawaii)
  • Igor Tregub (California)
South Central
  • John H. Bucy (Texas)
  • Ralph Johnson (Louisiana)
  • Deana Everett Tollerton (Texas)
  • Candace Valenzuela (Texas)
Southeast
  • Bryanta Booker-Maxwell (South Carolina)
  • Jane Bradshaw-Burnette (Georgia)
  • Marcurius Byrd (South Carolina)
  • Kristian Cosme (Florida)
  • Colmon Elridge (Kentucky)
  • Victoria Elridge (Kentucky)
  • Ra Shad Frazier-Gaines (South Carolina)
  • Wayne Goodwin (North Carolina)
  • Zack Hawkins (North Carolina)
  • Elaine Marshall (North Carolina)
  • Conen Morgan (North Carolina)
  • Mark Newman (North Carolina)
  • Greg Perry (South Carolina)
  • Christopher Smith (South Carolina)
  • Sam Spencer (North Carolina)
  • Alberto Valentin (Puerto Rico)
Southwest
  • Mike Betterton (Colorado)
  • Jenna Griswald (Colorado)
  • Joe Neguse (Colorado)
  • Colby Peterson (Utah)
  • David Sabados (Colorado)