YDA past officers (1932-2019)

Are we missing a name? Click here to let us know!
 
2019 National Convention,
Indianapolis, Indiana
 
President – Joshua Harris-Till (OK)
Executive Vice President –  Carrie McFadden  (CA)
Vice President – Quentin Wathum-Ocama (MN)
Vice President – Tazbir Alam (NY)
Vice President – Terri Chapman (AL)
Treasurer – Dunixi Guereca (CA)
Secretary – Rebecca Pinn (MA)
 
2018 National Conference,
Salt Lake City, Utah
 
National Committeewoman – Briana Cartwright (FL)
National Committeeman – Morgan W. Jameson (VA)
 
2017 National Convention,
Dallas, Texas
 
President – Louis Elrod (GA)
Executive Vice President – Danielle Glover (CO)
Vice President – Kristina Contreras Fox (RI)
Vice President – Daniel Sims (AR)
Vice President – Kainoa Kaumeheiwa-Rego (HI)
Treasurer – Justin Meyers (CA)
Secretary – Quentin Wathum-Ocama (OH)
Chief of Staff –  Bridgette Tupes (OH)
 
2015 National Convention,
Los Angeles, California
 
President – Louis Elrod (GA)
Executive Vice President – Constantina Meis (NJ)
Vice President – Kristina Contreras Fox (RI)
Vice President – Danielle Glover (CO)
Vice President – Daniel Sims (AR)
Treasurer – Drew Pollom (WA)
Secretary – Quentin Wathum-Ocama (OH)
Chief of Staff –  Jonae Wartel (DC) / Bridgette Tupes (OH)
 
2014 National Conference,
St. Louis, Missouri
National Committeewoman – Akilah Ensley (NC)
National Committeeman – John Keller (IL)
 
2013 National Convention,
San Antonio, Texas
President – Atima Omara-Alwala (VA)
Executive Vice President – Erin Carlstrom (CA)
Vice President – Ben Yee (NY)
Vice President – Ben Cohen (KS)
Vice President – Louis Elrod (GA)
Treasurer – Hugo Velastegui (DE)
Secretary – Shayna Daitch (OK)
Chief of Staff – Rocco Giammaria (PA)
 
2012 National Conference,
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
 
National Committeewoman – Montica Talmadge (NC)
National Committeeman – Matt Fruth (IL)
 
2011 National Convention,
Louisville, Kentucky
 
President – Rod Snyder (WV)
Executive Vice President – Colmon Elridge (KY)
Vice President – Atima Omara-Alwala (VA)
Vice President – Kristin Aschenbrenner (SD)
Vice President – Michael Corbett (NY)
Treasurer – Jonathan Padilla (CA)
Secretary – Emily Robinson (IL)
Chief of Staff – Heather Brown (NV)
 
2010 National Conference,
Washington, DC
 
President – Rod Snyder (WV)
Executive Vice President – Colmon Elridge (KY)
National Committeewoman – Stephanie Hausner (NY)
National Committeeman – Francisco Domenech (PR)
Vice President – Bree Boehlke (AZ)
 
2009 National Convention,
Chicago, Illinois
 
President – Crystal Strait (CA)
Executive Vice President – Rod Snyder (WV)
National Committeewoman – Stephanie Hausner (NY)
Vice President – Renee Hartley (TX)
Vice President – Isaac Robinson (MI)
Vice President – Colmon Elridge (KY)
Secretary – Emily Robinson (IL)
Treasurer – Mark Newman (NC)
Chief of Staff – Heather Brown (NV)
 
2008 National Conference,
Denver, Colorado
 
National Committeewoman – Crystal Strait (CA)
National Committeeman – Francisco Domenech (PR)
 
2007 National Convention,
Dallas, Texas
 
President – David Hardt (TX)
Executive Vice President – Chris Anderson (TN)
National Committeewoman – Crystal Strait (CA)
National Committeeman – Francisco Domenech (PR)
Vice President – A’shanti Fayshel Gholar (NV)
Vice President – Omar Khan (FL)
Vice President – Josh Blevins (AR)
Secretary – Stephanie Hausner (NY)
Treasurer – Amy Lewis (VA)
Chief of Staff – Rachel Morse (OK)
 
2005 National Convention,
San Francisco, California
 
President – Chris Gallaway (VA)
Executive Vice President – Alexis Tameron (AZ)
National Committeewoman – Lauren Goode (OH)
National Committeeman – Giovanni Garibay (TX)
Vice President for Students & Youth – Jeff Leanna (NE)
Vice President for Programs – Chris Anderson (TN)
Vice President for Development – Francisco Domenech (PR)
Secretary – Rob Dolin (WA)
Treasurer – Krisher Anderson (IL)
Chief of Staff – Jeff Lake (GA)
 
2003 National Convention,
Buffalo, New York
 
President – Chris Gallaway (KS)
Executive Vice President – Jonathan C. “Jay” Augustine (LA)
National Committeewoman – Alexis Tameron (AZ)
National Committeeman – Clinton Bench (MA)
Vice President for Students & Youth – Ashley Collier (GA)
Vice President for Programs – Rachel A. Morse (OK)
Vice President for Development – Denise Castaneda (CA)
Secretary – David Lee (MN)
Treasurer – Justin Southern (WV)
Chief of Staff – Jeff Lake (GA)
 
2001 National Convention,
Tucson, Arizona
 
President – Scott Butler (GA)
Executive Vice President – Laura Sanchez (AZ)/Lauren Worley (OH)
National Committeewoman – Christy Agner (NC)
National Committeeman – Ismael Malave (NY)
Vice President for Students & Youth – Angelica Gonzalez (CA)/Maggie Toulouse (NM)
Vice President for Programs – Antone White (OH)/Schylar Meadows (OH)
Vice President for Development – Amanda Stitt (MI)/Craig T. Fifer (VA)
Secretary – Clinton Bench (MA)
Treasurer – Chris Gallaway (KS)
 
1999 National Convention,
Little Rock, Arkansas
 
President – Jay Parmley (OK)
Executive Vice President – James Apa (WA)
National Committeewoman – Alexis Blizman (MI)
National Committeeman – Todd Turner (NY)
Vice President for Students & Youth – Jodi Wittlin (CA)
Vice President for Programs – Dwayne Houston (DC)
Vice President for Development – Steve Fitzer (FL)
Secretary – Christy Agner (NC)
Treasurer – Evan Rauch (MA)
 
1997 National Convention,
Miami, Florida
 
President – Kim Kiely (NY)
Executive Vice President – Scott Stein (IL)
National Committeewoman – Pam Van Horn (WV)
National Committeeman – Fred Carter (AZ)
Vice President for Student & Youth Affairs – Jonathan Palmer (AL)
Vice President for Programs – Alexis Blizman (MI)
Vice President for Development – Renita Edwards (KY)
Secretary – Jeff Lake (IA)
Treasurer – Julie Anne Kempf (WA)
 
1995 National Convention,
New Orleans, Louisiana
 
President – Michael Sexton (OH)
Executive Vice President – Elizabeth Kennedy (AL)
National Committeewoman – Vani Singhal (OK)
National Committeeman – Lary Lacorte (WV)
Vice President for Student & Youth Affairs – Scott Hutchings (CO)
Vice President for Programs – John Conner (FL)
Vice President for Development – George Gollery (CA)/Kim David Gilmore (IL)
Secretary – Kim Kiely (NY)
Treasurer – Jim Lawlor (CT)
 
1993 National Convention,
Merrillville, Indiana
 
President – Jody Buckley (KY/WA)
Executive Vice President – Michael McHale (LA)
National Committeewoman – Vani Singhal (OK)
National Committeeman – Erik Fleming (MS)
Vice President for Women’s Affairs – Karen Davis (AZ)
Vice President for Minority Affairs – Consuella Jordon (OH)/Danny Watson (CO)
Vice President for Labor Affairs – Patrick Wozney (WY)
Vice President for Student & Youth Affairs – Jeff Navin (SD)
Vice President for Programs – Andrew Henschel (PA)/Douglas Gordun (NY)
Vice President for Development – Lisa Venne (MN)
Vice President for International Affairs – Joe McDermott (WA)
Secretary – Erin Jones (NE/CO)
Treasurer – Michael Sexton (OH)
Chair, Association of State Presidents – Mark Mann (OK)
General Counsel – Lewis Combs (TN)
National Director – Joe Denney (OK)/Erin Jones (CO)
Executive Director – Leigh Pate/Brooke Stroud
 
1991 National Convention,
St. Louis, Missouri
 
President – Dennis Eagle (WA)
Executive Vice President – Angela Dorneden (WI)
National Committeewoman – Lise’ Wyman (NV)
National Committeeman – Gary D. Noris (CT)
Vice President for Women’s Affairs – Carmin Willis-Goodloe (IL)
Vice President for Minority Affairs – Ruben J. Garcia (TX)
VP for Labor Affairs – Ron Moore (DC)/Michael Frame (MO)
Vice President for Student & Youth Affairs – Jim Waltz (IN)/Vani Singhal (OK)
Vice President for Programs – Mark Roeber (PA)
Vice President for Development – J.P. Caruso (NE)
Vice President for International Affairs – Orlando Rodriguez Hernandez (PR)
Secretary – Charles Steinhice (TN)
Treasurer – Harold Wingert (KS)
Chair, Board of Regional Directors – Carmen Triche (IL)
General Counsel – Steven Francis (OH)
Executive Director – Jody Buckley (KY)
 
1989 National Convention,
Columbus, Ohio
 
President – William Bilton (SC)
Executive Vice President – Scott A. Cave (WA)
Vice President for Development – Lise’ Wyman (NV)
Vice President for Minority Affairs – Norm Nixon (DC)
Vice President for Programs – Monica Jones (SC)/Melody Cathey (KS)
Vice President for Women’s Affairs – Jody Buckley (WA)
Vice President for Student & Youth Affairs – J.P. Caruso (NE)
Vice President for Communications – Douglas Gordun (NY)
Treasurer – Cindy Ayers-Elliott (MS)
National Committeewoman – Patricia Vincent (KY)
National Committeeman – Stanley Watkins (IL)
Chair, Board of Regional Directors – Fred Floss (NY)
General Counsel – Robin Webb (KY)
Executive Director – Mindy Young (IN)
 
1987 National Convention,
Phoenix, Arizona
 
President – Ed Fry (AR)
Executive Vice President – Melvin Lowe (NY)
National Committeewoman – Patricia Vincent (KY)
National Committeeman – Stanley Watkins (IL)
Vice President for Programs – Debra Truhart (DC)
Vice President for Development – Kristina Gentner (FL)
Minority Vice President – Cindy Ayers-Elliott (MS)
Treasurer – Timothy P. Gallagher (MD)
Secretary – Karen Ann Clark (AZ)
 
1985 National Convention,
Miami, Florida
 
President – Marie Prezioso (WV)
Executive Vice President – Nick Antonicello (NJ)
VP for Minority Affairs – Linda Malone (AL)
Vice President for Programs – Patricia Vincent (KY)
Vice President for Development – Randy Nielson (UT)
President, College Young Democrats of America -Mark Elliott (NY)
Secretary – Deborah Purviance (IL)
Treasurer – Ed Fry (AR)
National Committeewoman – Deborah Bradley (TX)
National Committeeman – James Speights (DC)
General Counsel – Richard Mauk (AL)
Executive Director – Marcus Jefferson (IL)
Staff Director – Bonnie Wettermen (DC)
 
1983 National Convention,
Charleston, West Virginia
 
President – Bill Belk (NC)
Executive Vice President – Marie Prezioso (WV)
VP for Minority Affairs – Jim Speights (DC)
Vice President for Programs – Rusty Carnahan (MO)
Vice President for Development – Randy Nielson (UT)
President, College Young Democrats of America -Steve Grisky (CA)
Secretary – Jack Kennedy, Jr. (VA)
Treasurer – Jeff Watson (FL)
National Committeewoman – Jeri Winter (NV)
National Committeeman – Willie Robinson (SC)
Chair, Board of Regional Directors – Tom Ferarese (NY)
General Counsel – Roger Bedford (AL)
Executive Director – Frank Alexander (NV)
Staff Director – Bonnie Wettermen (DC)
 
1981 National Convention,
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
 
President – Mark Stodola (AR)
Executive Vice President – Susan Focht (PA)
VP for Minority Affairs – Lary Pettigrew (GA)
Vice President for Development – Angelo Mureo (NJ)
Director for College Affairs – Linda Lennon (SC)
Secretary – Cindy Kelly (MA)
Treasurer – Roger Bedford, Jr. (AL)
National Committeewoman – Lena Guerero (TX)
National Committeewoman – Jeri Winter (NV)
General Counsel – Terry Goddard (AZ)
Executive Director – Francis J. Aquila (NY)
Chair, Board of Regional Directors – Beki Perkins (NJ)
Staff Director – Elizabeth Burke (DC)
 
1979 National Convention,
Nashville, Tennessee
 
President – Dale Emmons (KY)
Executive Vice President – Susan Focht (PA)
VP for Minority Affairs – Richard H. Donnell (TN)
Vice President for Programs – Mary Roddy (MO)
Vice President for Development – Tim McNally (NE)
Director of College Affairs – Steve Geller (FL)
Secretary – Joseph Bodek (NJ)
Treasurer – Tom Richtarich (CT)
National Committeewoman – Mary Ross Vaughn (GA)
National Committeeman – Frank Aquila (NY)
Chair, Board of Regional Directors – Mark Stodola (AR)
General Counsel – Lary Leake (NC)
 
1977 National Convention,
Miami, Florida
 
President – Dwayne Holman (TX)
Vice President – John Benline (IL)
VP for Minority Affairs – William Gray (SC)
Director of College Affairs – Debbie Kingsly (WA)
Secretary – Elaine Capps (NC)
Treasurer – Dale Emmons (KY)
National Committeewoman – Nancy Abrams (FL)
National Committeeman – Tony Harison (AL)
General Counsel – Dennis Estis (NJ)
Executive Director – C. Robert Vahl (NY)
 
1975 National Convention,
St. Louis, Missouri
 
President – Dwayne Holman (TX)
1st Vice President – Nick Nicholson (KY)
Minority Vice President – Yvonne Banks (KS)
College Director – Chris Gates (CO)
Secretary – Mary Roddy (MO)
Treasurer – Martin Shaffer (WV)
National Committeewoman – Janice Fischer (TN)
National Committeeman – Frederick Smith (IL)
General Counsel – H. Joseph Farmer (DC)
Executive Director – Nick Nicholson (KY)
Assistant Director – Katherine A. Witt (VA)
 
1973 National Convention,
Louisville, Kentucky
 
President – DeLesseps Morrison (LA)
1st Vice President – Michael Abrams (FL)
VP for Minority Affairs – Daniel L. Martinez (NM)
College Vice President – Stephen D. Costello (MO)
Secretary – Sonja L. Larkin (CA)
Treasurer – Dennis C. Phipps (VA)
General Counsel – Kirby Smith III (AR)
Administrative Assistant – Majorie Davidson (DC)
 
1971 National Convention,
Hot Springs, Arkansas
 
President – Robert E.B. Allen (AZ)
1st Vice President – Howard W. Caroll (IL)
Vice President – Donna K. Culbertson (SC)
Vice President – Joseph W. Thomas (LA)
College Vice President – John Ker (PA)
Secretary – H. Joseph Farmer (NE)
Treasurer – Caroll W. Schubert (TX)
Chair, Board of Regional Directors – Phillip M. Keegan (IL)
Executive Secretary – Martha Sampson (AZ)
General Counsel – Bernard G. Lancione (OH)
Voter Registration Coordinator – Bob Weiner (MA)
 
1969 National Convention,
Las Vegas, Nevada
 
President – David R. Sternoff (WA)
1st Vice President – Steny H. Hoyer (MD)
Vice President – Judith Rogers (AR)
Vice President – Ron San Felippo (WI)
College Vice President – John Ker (PA)
Secretary – Donna Culbertson (SC)
Treasurer – Berle Schiller (PA)
Chair, Board of Regional Directors – Phillip M. Keegan (NJ)
General Counsel – Howard W. Caroll (IL)
Administrative Assistant – Bob Weiner (MA)
 
1967 National Convention,
Hollywood, Florida
 
President – Spencer Oliver (MD)
1st Vice President – Alex R. Seith (IL)
Vice President – Peter Vessella (PA)
Vice President – Donna Blackwell (MO)
College Vice President – Marci Peterson (NV)
Secretary – John D. Bottoroof (IN)
Treasurer – Hal Allen (TX)
Chair, Board of Regional Directors – Bob Slagle (TX)
Executive Secretary – David A. Bush (VA)
 
1965 National Convention,
New York, New York
 
President - Virgil L. Musser (OH)
1st Vice President - Spencer Oliver (MD)
Vice President Dale Higher (ID)
Vice President Alda Vellutini (IN)
Secretary - David R. Sternoff (WA)
Treasurer - Paul G. Lister (WV)
Chair, Board of Regional Directors - Josiah Beeman (CA)
Executive Secretary David O. Banks (IDO 
College Director - G. Gary Winget (IL)
General Counsel - Don Hamilton (OK) 
Chair, College Young Democrat Clubs of America - Dale Wagner (IA)
 
1964 National Convention,
Las Vegas, Nevada
President - Jay A. House (NC)
1st Vice President - Ed Rosewell (IL)
Vice President - Oscar Ocasek (OH)
Vice President - Alice McMahon (FL)
Secretary - Edwin Kruse (NJ)
Treasurer - Mary Kennedy (CT)
Chair, Board of Regional Directors - Allan Hoffard (OR)
Executive Secretary - Fred Ricci (NC)
College Director - Joseph Fallon (NY)
College Director - Frank Rozak (MI) 
College Director - Ken Lester (WY)
Chair, College Young Democrat Clubs of America - Dale Wagner (IA)
Unspecified Role - Spencer Oliver (MD)
 
1961 National Convention,
Miami Beach, Florida
President - Allan T. Howe (UT)
1st Vice President - Steven S. Smith (CA)
Vice President - John F. O'Malley (MA)
Vice President - Mrs. Loretta Salazar (NM)
Secretary - Milas H. Hale (AR)
Treasurer - Robert S. Gibson (IL)
Chair, Board of Regional Directors - Robert Pastrick (IN)
Executive Secretary - Charles T. Manatt (IA)
Chair, National College Board Carl Gerard (NY)
College Director - James Hunt (NY)
College Director - Joseph Fallon (NY)
 
1959 National Convention,
Toledo, Ohio
President - Roy A. Schafer (PA)
1st Vice President - A. "Pat" Patterson (TN)
Vice President - Nancy Vaughn (VA)
Vice President - Kenneth M. Davis (KS) 
Secretary - Harold S. Rickert, Jr. (OH)
Treasurer - John J. Rice (CT)
Executive Secretary - Richard J. Murphy (CT)
National College Chair - Charles T. Manatt (IA)
General Counsel - Marge Thurman (GA)
 
1957 National Convention,
Reno, Nevada
President - Nelson Lancione (OH)
1st Vice President - Richard L. Crawford (IL)
Vice President - Patsy Takemoto Mink (HI)
Vice President - Coleman L. Bornstein (MA)
Secretary - Robert Larsen (WA)
Treasurer - Harlan Goulett (MN)
Executive Secretary - Richard J. Murphy (DC)
Chair, Board of Regional Directors - Phillip Burton (CA)
 
1955 National Convention,
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
President - David A. Bunn (CO)
1st Vice President - Phillip Burton (CA)
Vice President - Margaret Blocker (NC) 
Vice President - Nelson Lancione (OH)
Secretary - Arlene Mooney (CT)
Treasurer - Melvin Handleman (TX)
Executive Secretary - Richard J. Murphy (MD)
Chair, Board of Regional Directors - Sidney Kallick  (IL)
 
1953 National Convention,
St. Paul, Minnesota
President - Neal Smith (IA)
Vice President - Camilla Klein (KS)
Secretary - Helen Boyle (DC) 
Treasurer - Ward McCreedy (MI)
 
1951 National Convention,
St. Louis, Missouri
President - Richard J. Nelson (IL)
Vice President - Jane O'H. Mahady (PA)
Secretary- Toby A. Osos (CA)
Treasurer - John F. McCarthy (CT)
Executive Secretary - Howard L. Whitecotton (IN)
 
1949 National Convention,
Chattanooga, Tennessee
President - Wilson Gilmore (MO)
Vice President - Kay Owsley Glass (DC)
Secretary - Lolita Blackiston (OK)
Treasurer - Michael Jaffrin (OH)
Executive Secretary - Clare Jones (CA)
 
1947 National Convention,
Cleveland, Ohio
President - Roy G. Baker (TX)
Vice President - Theodore Hansen (CA)
Secretary- Angela Parisi (NY)
Treasurer - E. Hoover Taft (NC) 
Executive Secretary - Vince Gaughan (NY) 
Executive Secretary - Charles Markham (NC)
 
1941 National Convention,
Louisville, Kentucky
President - Joe C. Car (TN)
Vice President - Patricia Firestone (PA)
Vice President -Dorothy Vredenburg (AL)
Secretary - Jordie D. Lewis (IN)
Treasurer - John F. Dugan (KY)
Executive Director - Acey Caraway (FL)
Assistance Director - Willard Walters (OR)
 
1939 National Convention,
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
President - Homer Matt Adams (IL)
Vice President - Mrs. Vorda Barnes (ID)
Vice President - Mary Graham Groom (NC)
Secretary - John Neff (VA)
Treasurer - John Bailey (CT)
Executive Secretary - Charles Shreve (CA)
 
1937 National Convention,
Indianapolis, Indiana
President - Pitt Tyson Maner (AL)
Vice President - Mrs. Ocie Heady (OK)
Secretary - Paul A. Williams (MS)
Treasurer John Bailey (CT)
Executive Director Charles Shreve (CA)
 
1935 National Convention,
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
President - Frank Wickham (SC)
Vice President - Louise Gallagher (VA)
Secretary - Joe C. Car (TN)
Treasurer - Charles Murphy (ME)
Executive Directorate - Caraway (FL)
Assistant Director - Willard Walters (OR)
 
1933 National Convention,
Kansas City, Missouri
President - Cliff Woodward (IA)
Vice President - Ruth Lockett (CA)
Secretary - James Roosevelt (MA)
 
1932 National Organizational Meeting,
Washington D.C.
President - Tyre Taylor (NC)
Vice President - Elizabeth Wheller (MT)
Secretary - John Boydon (UT)
Treasurer - John Steelman (NC) 
Executive Director - Mrs. J.L.Scott (NC)